The increased fine (amende majorée): when, how much, how to cut it

Enter the class and the date the notice was sent: the tool gives the amount due today, when it changes and the deposit needed to contest.

A French fixed fine becomes an increased fine (amende forfaitaire majorée) when it has been neither paid nor contested within forty-five days of the notice being sent, or sixty days when paying online. The amount more than doubles: €375 instead of €135 for class 4, €180 instead of €68 for class 3, €75 instead of €35 for class 2, according to the Service Public page and article R49-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Collection then passes to the Treasury, which sends an increased-fine notice. There is a second chance: paid within thirty days of that notice being sent, or forty-five days online, the increased fine is cut by 20 %, to €300 for class 4. Example: a notice sent on 1 October 2026 can be paid at the reduced rate until 16 October 2026, at the standard rate until 15 November 2026; after that it is increased. Contesting an increased notice is still possible, within thirty days, against a deposit equal to the increased fine.

Payment

The sending date is printed on the notice. Notice sent on 3 September 2026.

Due today: standard fine

€135

until 2 November 2026 inclusive, 10 days left

Reduced until3 October 2026 · €90
Standard until2 November 2026 · €135
Contest until18 October 2026
Deposit to contest€135
After that: increased€375
Increased, paid within 45 days of its notice€300

An unpaid pay-and-display charge (forfait post-stationnement, FPS) is not a fine and follows other rules: it is contested with the town.

How the amount is calculated

Checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method and sources

The three amounts for each class

Fine amounts (article R49-9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, Service Public page F18509)
ClassReducedStandardIncreasedIncreased, cut
Class 2€22€35€75€60
Class 3€45€68€180€144
Class 4€90€135€375€300

“Increased, cut” is the increased fine paid within 30 days of its notice being sent, or 45 days online. The Service Public page sets out these deadlines.

How much do I pay today?

Reduced fine

€90

Reduced until day30
Standard until day60
Saving if paid in time€285
Exact dates and contesting →

The timeline of a notice

Notice sent on 1 October 2026, paid by cheque or stamp: reduced until 16 October 2026, standard until 15 November 2026, contest until 15 November 2026. Online, the first two dates move to 31 October 2026 and 30 November 2026. Deadlines run from the sending date printed on the notice, not from when you receive it.

Without the first notice

If the increased notice arrives without the penalty notice ever having reached you, the usual cause is an out-of-date address on the registration certificate. Service Public then provides for a review back to the standard amount, to be requested within 3 months: the procedure is on the increased fine without a first notice page.

A rule that will change

Articles 529-7 and 529-8 of the Code of Criminal Procedure, which govern the reduced fine, are repealed from 1 January 2029 according to Légifrance. The amounts and deadlines on this page apply to notices received today; we will update them when the new wording is published.

Frequently asked questions

I contested the notice and an increased fine still arrived: what now?

First check how the contest is progressing on the online case-file service. Then contest the increased notice itself within 30 days of its sending, or 3 months if it came by registered post, enclosing proof of the first contest: the delivery receipt or the online confirmation.

How long do I have to contest an increased fine?

30 days from the increased-fine notice being sent, and 3 months if it was sent by registered post, according to Service Public. You must attach a deposit equal to the increased amount, refunded if the case is dropped or you are acquitted.

Does the increased fine take more points?

No. Points depend on the offence, not on the amount paid. They are taken when the fine is paid or when the enforceable order for the increased fine is issued, which makes the deduction final. Waiting for the increase gains nothing on the licence.

I live abroad: will an unpaid increased fine follow me?

It can. The Treasury may enforce it in France, for instance against a French bank account, and EU rules allow fines to be collected in other member states. Enforcement can add fees, so paying within the 20% window remains the cheapest way out.

Related pages and calculations

Sources

Written by

Publisher of an independent calculator of French traffic penalties: recorded speed, fine, points and fixed cameras

Updated on · Editorial policy · Contact

Penalty scale in force 2026, texts reread on